ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 October 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,788,600,0000.97
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,843,400,0001.2
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,309,920,0000.7
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials80,978,600,0006.13
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,775,300,0000.89
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary18,160,200,0001.37
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,324,300,0000.93
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,179,430,0000.62
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials111,221,000,0008.42
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,364,800,0001.31
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,798,230,0000.59
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,574,100,0000.88
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,670,000,0009.51
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,832,000,0000.82
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care91,094,400,0006.89
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,741,600,0000.81
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,206,100,0000.92
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,791,800,0001.42
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,403,480,0000.71
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,330,300,0001.31
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,264,880,0000.7
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,290,000,0000.85
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,901,800,0003.25
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,014,150,0000.61
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,956,100,0000.68
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials76,035,600,0005.75
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials14,901,900,0001.13
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,758,400,0001.04
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,458,030,0000.49
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,533,000,0001.1
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,882,080,0000.75
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,960,300,0001.13
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,100,300,0000.84
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,481,800,0002.46
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,121,900,0001.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,108,500,0001.6
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,613,200,0000.8
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials20,067,400,0001.52
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.76
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,776,400,0001.42
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,538,500,0001.18
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,939,600,0002.87
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials29,975,500,0002.27
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,569,400,0000.95
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate6,183,080,0000.47
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,143,600,0000.77
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples56,521,900,0004.28
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials95,933,900,0007.26
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy36,116,700,0002.73
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,878,100,0002.79

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts