ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 April 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Company list compiled from the daily ASX Announcements of ASX:SFY and not official S&P data. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LtdUtilities10,865,100,0000.98
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials13,198,700,0001.19
AMPAMP LtdFinancials4,587,860,0000.41
APAAPA GroupUtilities12,105,700,0001.09
ALLAristocrat Leisure LtdConsumer Discretionary13,632,900,0001.23
ASXASX LtdFinancials14,924,300,0001.35
AZJAurizon Holdings LtdIndustrials8,158,870,0000.74
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials48,101,600,0004.34
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials85,370,800,0007.7
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials16,150,900,0001.46
CTXCaltex Australia LtdEnergy5,573,460,0000.5
COHCochlear LtdHealth Care12,018,500,0001.08
COLColes Group LtdConsumer Staples20,222,400,0001.82
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials109,436,000,0009.87
CPUComputershare LtdInformation Technology5,251,940,0000.47
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care134,707,000,00012.15
DXSDexusReal Estate9,966,290,0000.9
FMGFortescue Metals Group LtdMaterials30,789,600,0002.78
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate22,123,800,0002
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate7,070,980,0000.64
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials14,328,500,0001.29
JHXJames Hardie Industries PlcMaterials8,207,040,0000.74
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate5,817,370,0000.52
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials30,388,200,0002.74
MPLMedibank Private LtdFinancials7,325,650,0000.66
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate8,221,940,0000.74
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials49,775,600,0004.49
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials17,721,800,0001.6
OSHOil Search LtdEnergy3,628,900,0000.33
ORIOrica LtdMaterials6,226,500,0000.56
ORGOrigin Energy LtdEnergy7,714,100,0000.7
QANQantas Airways LtdIndustrials4,815,260,0000.43
QBEQBE Insurance Group LtdFinancials11,250,100,0001.01
RHCRamsay Health Care LtdHealth Care11,575,200,0001.04
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials31,393,800,0002.83
STOSantos LtdEnergy7,124,090,0000.64
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate8,122,940,0000.73
SHLSonic Healthcare LtdHealth Care11,558,100,0001.04
S32SOUTH32 LtdMaterials8,611,940,0000.78
SGPStocklandReal Estate6,032,410,0000.54
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,512,500,0001.04
SYDSydney AirportIndustrials12,632,400,0001.14
TLSTelstra Corporation Ltd 36,512,400,0003.29
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials32,930,600,0002.97
TWETreasury Wine Estates LtdConsumer Staples7,221,050,0000.65
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate3,848,990,0000.35
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary38,856,700,0003.5
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials59,592,800,0005.37
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy17,378,900,0001.57
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,268,800,0003.99

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)