ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

Market Index is offering a FREE ASX Spreadsheet until 29 February.
It includes 12-month Price Targets on 1,800+ ASX companies. Grab the spreadsheet on Market Index

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 February 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,677,800,0000.85
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,405,800,0001.09
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,014,050,0000.4
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials71,726,900,0004.79
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,486,200,0000.9
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary22,725,800,0001.52
ASXASX LimitedFinancials16,370,400,0001.09
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,507,000,0000.7
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials112,679,000,0007.52
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,320,400,0001.29
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,432,600,0000.56
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care13,864,700,0000.93
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples22,009,800,0001.47
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials149,674,000,0009.99
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,708,790,0000.65
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care141,344,000,0009.43
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,836,600,0000.92
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials33,868,600,0002.26
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate27,316,500,0001.82
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,687,600,0000.78
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,200,400,0001.08
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials14,083,000,0000.94
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,008,200,0000.67
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials50,269,000,0003.35
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,399,710,0000.56
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,532,800,0000.9
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials75,157,700,0005.01
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials22,642,400,0001.51
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,246,300,0000.68
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.56
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,931,200,0000.93
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,496,350,0000.63
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,805,700,0001.19
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care15,869,400,0001.06
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,956,000,0002.4
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,185,300,0001.15
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,064,400,0001.34
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care14,959,500,0001
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials12,396,300,0000.83
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,683,300,0000.78
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials15,875,400,0001.06
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials18,678,600,0001.25
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,551,300,0003.04
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials43,073,200,0002.87
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples8,963,320,0000.6
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,393,150,0000.63
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary51,124,900,0003.41
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,605,900,0005.98
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy31,755,100,0002.12
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples52,744,100,0003.52

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts