ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 April 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,277,300,0001.08
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,823,800,0001.35
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,168,600,0000.47
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials73,747,600,0005.6
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,775,300,0000.89
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,650,700,0001.19
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,520,700,0001.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.69
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials113,386,000,0008.6
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,743,100,0001.42
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,835,840,0000.52
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,001,000,0000.76
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,807,100,0001.2
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,050,000,0009.49
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,273,690,0000.7
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,326,300,0006.7
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,959,100,0000.98
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials21,891,400,0001.66
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,215,300,0001.84
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,208,400,0000.85
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,748,800,0001.35
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,022,780,0000.61
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,983,940,0000.53
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,052,300,0003.34
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,601,050,0000.58
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,061,200,0000.76
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,041,900,0005.39
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,603,800,0001.49
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,960,500,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,698,360,0000.51
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,668,000,0000.96
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,201,170,0000.7
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,356,000,0001.24
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,003,900,0000.99
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials36,345,800,0002.76
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,226,300,0001.08
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,852,900,0001.66
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,637,400,0000.88
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,823,500,0001.43
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,218,000,0000.7
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,893,400,0001.36
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,770,100,0001.27
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services39,485,700,0003
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,313,900,0002.68
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,600,0000.81
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,961,260,0000.76
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary39,287,600,0002.98
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,361,000,0006.78
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,409,600,0002.46
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples40,049,600,0003.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts