ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 March 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,910,000,0001.06
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,430,000,0001.33
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,932,330,0000.53
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,995,800,0006.1
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,810,700,0000.9
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,721,000,0001.2
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,507,100,0001.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,995,380,0000.69
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials109,674,000,0008.36
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,739,900,0001.43
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,459,180,0000.57
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,840,550,0000.75
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,113,400,0001.15
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials130,909,000,0009.98
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,365,990,0000.71
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care87,771,500,0006.69
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,226,700,0000.93
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials18,658,500,0001.42
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,217,700,0001.77
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,558,600,0000.8
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,986,200,0001.29
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,801,540,0000.59
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,262,420,0000.55
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials43,786,800,0003.34
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,821,370,0000.6
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,401,550,0000.72
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials69,797,300,0005.32
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,683,900,0001.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,752,800,0000.97
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,705,960,0000.51
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,949,500,0000.99
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,314,970,0000.71
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,409,200,0001.25
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,090,800,0001
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,696,200,0002.72
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,413,700,0001.1
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,576,800,0001.57
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,427,400,0000.87
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,751,200,0001.51
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,418,330,0000.64
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,594,700,0001.34
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,251,000,0001.24
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,226,000,0002.84
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials33,360,800,0002.54
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,765,600,0000.82
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,424,880,0000.72
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary37,620,800,0002.87
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials92,946,500,0007.09
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,935,500,0002.59
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,770,300,0002.88

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts