ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 50 List (1 August 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0001.31
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,847,000,0001.43
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,788,900,0001.26
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,527,330,0000.76
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,281,700,0001.06
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,179,200,0000.81
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,504,900,0000.84
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials87,858,100,0007.03
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials84,178,400,0006.74
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,449,600,0001.24
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,090,340,0000.65
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials140,310,000,00011.23
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,910,800,0000.63
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care58,134,700,0004.65
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,620,510,0000.77
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials18,060,000,0001.45
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,652,900,0001.17
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,611,780,0000.69
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials5,668,890,0000.45
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,028,100,0001.28
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,773,000,0000.62
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,603,910,0000.77
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials29,563,500,0002.37
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,766,290,0000.62
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,004,010,0000.64
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials81,772,500,0006.54
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials15,817,800,0001.27
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy9,903,600,0000.79
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,525,700,0000.6
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy12,551,000,0001
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,252,600,0000.82
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials16,519,300,0001.32
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,677,200,0001.17
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,174,900,0002.25
STOSantos LimitedEnergy7,061,070,0000.57
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate21,936,100,0001.76
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,616,820,0000.77
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,862,500,0001.27
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,350,800,0000.83
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,541,900,0001.4
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials15,366,300,0001.23
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services48,881,500,0003.91
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials23,888,600,0001.91
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples9,366,930,0000.75
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,727,900,0000.86
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,306,000,0003.71
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate15,980,500,0001.28
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials109,061,000,0008.73
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,591,000,0001.97
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples34,910,400,0002.79

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts