ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 50 List (1 January 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,975,900,0001.23
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001.38
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,146,900,0001.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,421,300,0006.52
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,282,180,0000.72
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,133,500,0001.17
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,620,600,0000.82
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,968,810,0000.77
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials94,969,700,0007.33
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,022,200,0001.24
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,880,600,0000.69
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials140,814,000,00010.87
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,852,130,0000.68
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care63,905,800,0004.93
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,919,690,0000.77
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,195,300,0001.17
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,162,400,0001.17
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,206,380,0000.71
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,577,640,0000.51
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,140,900,0001.32
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,987,280,0000.77
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,548,130,0000.74
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,910,500,0002.62
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,060,670,0000.7
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,720,550,0000.67
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials79,411,300,0006.13
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials17,513,200,0001.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,869,100,0000.92
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,844,630,0000.53
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,559,400,0001.28
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,795,350,0000.68
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,520,500,0001.12
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,169,900,0001.09
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials31,265,100,0002.41
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,351,900,0000.88
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,308,800,0001.72
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,661,460,0000.75
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,109,600,0001.4
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,906,400,0000.84
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,962,800,0001.39
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,872,900,0001.22
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services43,172,700,0003.33
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials27,066,600,0002.09
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,597,300,0000.9
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,530,800,0000.81
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples50,365,200,0003.89
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,721,100,0001.52
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials106,413,000,0008.21
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,868,100,0002.15
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples35,619,700,0002.75

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts