ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 June 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,493,700,0001.13
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,283,500,0001.27
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,382,000,0000.89
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,754,200,0006.14
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,253,300,0000.8
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,181,900,0001.5
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,737,700,0000.91
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,577,450,0000.67
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials105,311,000,0008.21
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,374,500,0001.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,673,050,0000.6
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials121,957,000,0009.51
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,414,850,0000.73
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care84,078,500,0006.55
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,060,100,0000.78
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,603,700,0001.14
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,819,100,0001.31
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,078,600,0000.71
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,714,150,0000.45
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,248,000,0001.5
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,788,590,0000.76
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,849,200,0000.85
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,916,000,0003.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.63
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,535,010,0000.67
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,975,200,0005.69
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,938,300,0001.24
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,600,400,0000.98
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,682,020,0000.52
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,886,700,0001.32
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,786,200,0000.84
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials12,856,400,0001
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,393,600,0000.97
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials34,218,000,0002.67
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,205,900,0000.95
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,255,600,0001.73
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,003,300,0000.78
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,115,600,0001.49
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.79
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,438,900,0001.36
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,403,400,0001.28
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,301,200,0002.6
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,407,500,0002.06
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,915,400,0000.93
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,337,200,0000.81
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples51,657,800,0004.03
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,370,300,0001.43
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials95,340,600,0007.43
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,340,700,0002.36
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,377,200,0002.91

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts