ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 August 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,752,700,0000.94
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials17,142,200,0001.17
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,274,220,0000.36
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,113,300,0005.41
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,026,000,0000.89
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,571,400,0001.34
ASXASX LimitedFinancials17,200,900,0001.18
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,463,100,0000.78
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials120,073,000,0008.21
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials20,844,900,0001.43
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,732,100,0000.46
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,717,700,0000.87
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples18,941,800,0001.3
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials145,691,000,0009.97
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,600,420,0000.59
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care104,050,000,0007.12
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,390,800,0000.98
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials25,647,800,0001.75
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate26,863,600,0001.84
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,096,600,0000.83
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,944,300,0001.36
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,796,760,0000.6
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,208,110,0000.56
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials43,837,900,0003
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,941,950,0000.68
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,645,100,0000.87
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials82,194,500,0005.62
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials27,342,400,0001.87
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,841,000,0000.74
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,304,180,0000.57
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,984,000,0000.96
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,967,590,0000.61
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,420,200,0001.12
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,707,500,0001.01
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials36,713,300,0002.51
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,059,400,0001.03
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,214,800,0001.45
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,289,700,0000.91
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,717,300,0001.08
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,896,500,0000.75
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,542,800,0001.2
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials18,869,200,0001.29
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services47,216,400,0003.23
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials41,600,900,0002.85
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,728,100,0000.87
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,844,480,0000.67
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary44,435,200,0003.04
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials99,986,500,0006.84
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,484,500,0002.22
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples44,834,500,0003.07

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts