ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 50 List (1 June 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Company list compiled from the daily ASX Announcements of ASX:SFY and not official S&P data. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LtdUtilities10,537,700,0000.84
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials14,532,200,0001.16
AMPAMP LtdFinancials5,756,300,0000.46
APAAPA GroupUtilities13,592,400,0001.08
ALLAristocrat Leisure LtdConsumer Discretionary16,908,600,0001.35
ASXASX LtdFinancials17,015,100,0001.35
AZJAurizon Holdings LtdIndustrials9,180,470,0000.73
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials51,193,000,0004.08
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials105,196,000,0008.37
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials17,635,900,0001.4
CTXCaltex Australia LtdEnergy6,322,580,0000.5
COHCochlear LtdHealth Care12,744,000,0001.01
COLColes Group LtdConsumer Staples20,649,200,0001.64
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials113,118,000,0009
CPUComputershare LtdInformation Technology7,177,470,0000.57
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care129,254,000,00010.29
DXSDexusReal Estate10,017,200,0000.8
FMGFortescue Metals Group LtdMaterials45,537,900,0003.62
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate28,139,300,0002.24
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate7,791,720,0000.62
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials13,935,600,0001.11
JHXJames Hardie Industries PlcMaterials11,690,200,0000.93
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate8,688,540,0000.69
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials39,155,600,0003.12
MPLMedibank Private LtdFinancials7,766,290,0000.62
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate9,048,070,0000.72
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials57,372,200,0004.57
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials25,395,500,0002.02
OSHOil Search LtdEnergy7,376,370,0000.59
ORIOrica LtdMaterials7,041,830,0000.56
ORGOrigin Energy LtdEnergy10,708,200,0000.85
QANQantas Airways LtdIndustrials5,978,080,0000.48
QBEQBE Insurance Group LtdFinancials12,840,900,0001.02
RHCRamsay Health Care LtdHealth Care15,941,600,0001.27
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials36,093,400,0002.87
STOSantos LtdEnergy11,456,900,0000.91
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate11,366,900,0000.9
SHLSonic Healthcare LtdHealth Care13,390,600,0001.07
S32SOUTH32 LtdMaterials9,450,220,0000.75
SGPStocklandReal Estate8,416,760,0000.67
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,588,100,0000.92
SYDSydney AirportIndustrials13,333,000,0001.06
TLSTelstra Corporation LtdTelecommunication Services38,296,400,0003.05
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,358,100,0003.13
TWETreasury Wine Estates LtdConsumer Staples7,035,010,0000.56
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate5,987,320,0000.48
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary46,101,900,0003.67
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials62,698,800,0004.99
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy21,883,400,0001.74
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,561,800,0003.55

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 50 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link