ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 50 List (1 October 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,326,600,0001.25
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,615,300,0001.43
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,096,200,0001.15
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,304,470,0000.76
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,409,400,0001.09
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,150,200,0000.83
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,022,900,0000.82
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials86,947,500,0007.08
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials82,797,400,0006.74
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,311,300,0001.17
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,372,020,0000.68
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials130,330,000,00010.61
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,905,340,0000.64
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care60,628,400,0004.94
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,665,340,0000.79
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials16,004,900,0001.3
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,838,300,0001.21
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,936,140,0000.73
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,073,810,0000.49
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,081,100,0001.23
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,819,380,0000.64
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate10,465,000,0000.85
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,945,300,0002.52
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,041,690,0000.65
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,497,900,0000.69
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials84,592,200,0006.89
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials16,124,600,0001.31
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,665,400,0000.87
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,454,060,0000.61
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy13,130,800,0001.07
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,542,000,0000.86
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials13,679,000,0001.11
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care12,585,600,0001.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,221,500,0002.3
STOSantos LimitedEnergy8,373,300,0000.68
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate20,924,500,0001.7
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care8,781,090,0000.71
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,062,600,0001.39
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,468,200,0000.85
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,913,100,0001.38
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,008,000,0001.3
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0003.38
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,414,400,0001.99
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples10,024,700,0000.82
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,462,900,0000.85
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0003.82
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,292,200,0001.33
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials108,348,000,0008.82
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,515,100,0002
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,632,200,0002.66

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts