ASX Top 50 Companies

The S&P/ASX 50 (XFL) Index comprises Australia’s large-cap equites.

The index contains the 50 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$5billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~62% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 50 is diversified between 10 GICS Sectors. Consumer Discretionary is the only sector not represented.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY).

IMPORTANT
ASX50list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 50 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 50 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 50: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 50 List (1 December 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0001.28
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001.4
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,913,400,0001.17
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities10,407,600,0000.81
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary14,041,600,0001.1
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,062,000,0000.87
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,615,600,0000.83
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,598,800,0006.55
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials87,679,200,0006.87
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,260,300,0001.27
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,883,210,0000.7
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials139,219,000,00010.9
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,952,200,0000.7
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care64,828,200,0005.08
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate10,540,300,0000.83
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials14,323,500,0001.12
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate15,648,600,0001.23
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate9,746,880,0000.76
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,731,810,0000.53
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,975,100,0001.33
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials9,487,390,0000.74
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,285,340,0000.73
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,434,000,0002.62
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,005,590,0000.71
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate9,054,530,0000.71
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials79,465,100,0006.22
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials17,889,200,0001.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,695,900,0000.84
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,409,660,0000.5
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy15,697,000,0001.23
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials9,983,760,0000.78
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials14,444,200,0001.13
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,101,200,0001.1
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,260,800,0002.29
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,581,200,0000.83
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate22,521,800,0001.76
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,415,880,0000.74
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,918,100,0001.32
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate11,442,000,0000.9
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,572,000,0001.45
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,683,400,0001.31
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services40,794,000,0003.19
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials25,791,300,0002.02
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples11,430,200,0000.89
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,840,500,0000.85
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,798,300,0003.9
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate17,414,400,0001.36
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials106,821,000,0008.36
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy26,115,800,0002.04
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples35,110,800,0002.75

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

With the introduction of ASX:ALL in June 2017, the S&P/ASX 50 Index now contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 50 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX50 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the SPDR® S&P®/ASX 50 Fund (SFY) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 50 Index.

SPDR S&P/ASX 50 (SFY)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 31 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.286%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 50 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 50 Share Prices & Charts